Posts Tagged ‘Winners’

f15f7b57ab31c217f471c6712a2654e0-taipei-101

2005  Paul Crake (AUS) 10.29  Andrea Mayr (AUT) 12.38
2006  Paul Crake (AUS) 10.31  Andrea Mayr (AUT) 13.28
2007  Marco De Gasperi (ITA) 11.39  Andrea Mayr (AUT) 12.54
2008  Thomas Dold (GER) 10.53  Jenny Hsiao-yu Li (TWN) 14.53
2009  Thomas Dold (GER) 11.05  Suzy Walsham (AUS) 14.20
2010  Marco De Gasperi (ITA) 11.09  Melissa Moon (NZL) 14.16
2011  Thomas Dold (GER) 11.19  Valentina Belotti (ITA) 13.51
2012  Mark Bourne (AUS) 11.26  Valentina Belotti (ITA) 13.21
2013  Mark Bourne (AUS) 10.52  Valentina Belotti (ITA) 12.54
2014  Mark Bourne (AUS) 10.54  Valentina Belotti (ITA) 13.22
2015  Piotr Lobodzinski (POL) 11.08  Suzy Walsham (AUS) 13.16
2016  Frank Carreño (COL) 11.47  Alice McNamara (AUS) 14.23
2017  Mark Bourne (AUS) 11.24  Suzy Walsham (AUS) 13.36
2018 Piotr Lobodzinski (POL) 11:11 Suzy Walsham (AUS) 13:01
2019 Piotr Lobodzinski (POL) 10:46 Suzy Walsham (AUS) 13:12

Advertisements

EmpireStateBuildingAdmission

1978 Gary Muhrke (USA) 12:32 Marcy Schwamm (USA) 16:04
1979 Jim Rafferty (USA) 12:19  Nina Kuscsik (USA) 15:03
1980 Jim Ochse (USA) 12:20  Nina Kuscsik (USA) 14:39 (ESBRU history 1978-1980)
1981 Peter Squires (USA) 10:59  Nina Kuscsik (USA) 14:44
1982 Jim Ochse (USA) 11:41  Mary Beth Evans (USA) 13:34
1983 Al Waquie (USA) 11:36  Burke Koncelik (USA) 13:40 (ESBRU history 1981-1983)
1984 Al Waquie (USA) 11:29  Isabelle Carmichael (USA) 13:32
1985 Al Waquie (USA) 11:42  Janine Aiello (USA) 13:14
1986 Al Waquie (USA) 11:26.13  Janine Aiello (USA) 13:18.32
1987 Al Waquie (USA) 11:56  Janet Wendle (USA) 15:12 (ESBRU history 1984-1987)
1988 Craig Logan (AUS) 11:29  Janine Aiello (USA) 13:42
1989 Robin Rishworth (AUS) 11:08  Suzanne Malaxos (AUS) 12:24
1990 Scott Elliot (USA) 10:47  Suzanne Malaxos (AUS) 12:27 (ESBRU history 1988-1990)
1991** Geoff Case (AUS) 10:13  Corliss Spencer (USA) 11:32
1992** Geoff Case (AUS) 09:33  J’ne Day-Lucore (USA) 12:00
1993 Geoff Case (AUS) 10:18  Sue Case (AUS) 12:42 (ESBRU history 1991-1993) – indoor finish, exact number of floors TBD but likely 86.
1994** Darrin Eisman 9:37  Belinda Soszyn (AUS) 11:36
1995 Kurt König (GER) 10:39  Michelle Blessing (USA) 13:03
1996 Kurt König (GER) 10:44  Belinda Soszyn (AUS) 12:19
1997 Kurt König (GER) 10:22  Belinda Soszyn (AUS) 12:32 (ESBRU history 1994-1997)
1998 Terry Purcell (AUS) 10:49 Cindy Moll (USA) 14:17 – race report
1999 Paul Crake (AUS) 10:15  Angela Sheean (AUS) 13:23 – race report
2000 Paul Crake (AUS) 9:53  Cindy Moll (USA) 12:51 – race report
2001 Paul Crake (AUS) 9:37  Cindy Moll (USA) 12:45 – race report
2002 Paul Crake (AUS) 9:40  Kerstin Harbich (GER) 12:46 – race report
2003 Paul Crake (AUS) 9:33*  Cindy Moll (USA) 13:06 – race report
2004 Rudolf Reitberger (AUT) 10:37  Andrea Mayr (AUT) 12:08 – race report
2005 Rudolf Reitberger (AUT) 10:24  Andrea Mayr (AUT) 11:51 – race report
2006 Thomas Dold (GER) 10:19  Andrea Mayr (AUT) 11:23* – race report
2007 Thomas Dold (GER) 10:25  Suzy Walsham (AUS) 13:12 – race report
2008 Thomas Dold (GER) 10:08  Suzy Walsham (AUS) 12:44 – race report
2009 Thomas Dold (GER) 10:07  Suzy Walsham (AUS) 13:27 – results
2010 Thomas Dold (GER) 10:16 Melissa Moon (NZL) 13:13 – results
2011 Thomas Dold (GER) 10:10 Alice McNamara (AUS) 13:03 – results
2012 Thomas Dold (GER) 10:28 Melissa Moon (NZL) 12:39 – results
2013 Mark Bourne (AUS) 10:12 Suzy Walsham (AUS) 12:05 – results
2014 Thorbjorn Ludvigsen (NOR) 10:06 Suzy Walsham (AUS) 11:57 – indoor finish on 86th floor, so slightly shorter course – results
2015 Christian Riedl (GER) 10:16 Suzy Walsham (AUS) 12:30 – results
2016 Darren Wilson (AUS) 10:36 Suzy Walsham (AUS) 12:19 – results
2017 Piotr Lobodzinski (POL) 10:31 Suzy Walsham (AUS) 12:11 – results
2018 Frank Carreno (COL) 10:50 Suzy Walsham (AUS) 12:56 – results
2019 Piotr Lobodzinski (POL) 10:05 Suzy Walsham (AUS) 12:18 – results

* course record
** course shortened to 80 floors, instead of traditional 86, due to construction

Sydney Tower Run-up winners

1990 Louis Young (AUS) 8:06  Female winner ?
1991 Geoff Case (AUS) 8:09  Dianne Nash (AUS) 10:26
1992 Geoff Case (AUS) 7:54  Sue Case (AUS)  9:54
1993 Phil Griffiths 8:06  Belinda Soszyn (AUS) 10:15
1994 David Osmond (AUS) 7:51  Chrissy Griffiths (AUS) 9:53
1995 Terry Purcell (AUS) 7.30  Belinda Soszyn (AUS) 10:04
1996 David Osmond (AUS) 7:29  Belinda Soszyn 9:52
1997 Terry Purcell (AUS) 6:54 (short course) Chrissy Griffiths (AUS) 8:50 (short course)
1998 Paul Crake – 6:52 (short course)  Angela Sheean 8:45 (short course)
1999 ?
2000
Paul Crake (AUS) 6:52*  Angela Sheean (AUS) 8:45
2001 Paul Crake (AUS) 7:01  Kelly Murphy (AUS) 10:14
2002 Paul Crake (AUS) 6:53  Judith May (AUS) 10:54
2003 ?
2004 Jeremey Horne (AUS) 7:55  Helen Stanton (AUS) 10:28
2005 ?
2006 Scott McTaggart (AUS)
2007 Scott McTaggart (AUS) 8:12 Angela Leadbeatter (née Sheean) (AUS) 9:15 – results
2008 Scott McTaggart (AUS) 7:49  Jessamy Hosking (AUS) 9:29 – results
2009 Thomas Dold (GER) 7:04  Vanessa Haverd (AUS) 8:41 – results
2010 Thomas Dold (GER) 7:04  Vanessa Haverd (AUS) 8:45 – news report
2011 No event
2012 Was there an event?
2013 Mark Bourne (AUS) 7:11  Suzy Walsham (AUS) 8:24* – results
2014 Mark Bourne (AUS) 7:17  Suzy Walsham (AUS) 8:39 – results
2015 Mark Bourne (AUS) 7:11  Suzy Walsham (AUS) 8:26 – results
2016 Mark Bourne (AUS) 7:35  Suzy Walsham (AUS) 8:27 – results
2017 Mark Bourne (AUS) 7:27  Alice McNamara (AUS) 9:26 – results
2018 Matthew Curtin (AUS) 8:22  Brooke Logan (AUS) 9:42 – results
2019 Matthew Curtin (AUS) 8:24  Brooke Logan (AUS) 9:31 – results

* course record

1990-2004 results found here: http://archive.li/J4WTR#selection-683.0-705.26
– 1999 and 2003 missing
– Have seen Paul Crake’s 6:52 course record listed elsewhere as having happened in 2002 not the 2000 listed in the link above. Can anyone provide official results for these years?

Eiffel tower at night

730-step course
1905
Eugene Forestier (FRA) 3:12
1906 Eugene Neveu (FRA) 3:04  Mme. Baube (FRA) 7:44
1946 Jean Riousset (FRA) 2:54

1,665-step course
1995 Yves Lossouarn (FRA) 8:51 Irina Kazakova (RUS/FRA) 9:56
2015 Piotr Lobodzinski (POL) 7:50.93  Suzy Walsham (AUS) 9:44.74
2016 Piotr Lobodzinski (POL) 7:48.77*  Suzy Walsham (AUS) 9:48.90
2017 Piotr Lobodzinski (POL) 7:54.76  Suzy Walsham (AUS) 9:34.75*
2018 Piotr Lobodzinski (POL) 7:56.67  Suzy Walsham (AUS) 10:02.70
2019 Piotr Lobodzinski (POL) 7:53.97  Suzy Walsham (AUS) 10:16.57

* course record

tower-42-shelter-vertigo-challenge-2016

2009 Matthias Jahn (GER) 4:22  Caitriona Jennings (IRL) 6:04
2010 Steve Winder (GBR) 4:54  Anna Frost (NZL) 5:30
2011 Fabio Ruga (ITA) 4:24  Cristina Bonacina (ITA) 6:02
2012 Thomas Dold (GER) 3:58*  Suzy Walsham (AUS) 5:01*
2013 Ben Hall (GBR) 4:51 Suzy Walsham (AUS) 5:04
2014 Ben Hall (GBR) 4:55  Cristina Bonacina (ITA) 6:11
2015 Piotr Lobodzinski (POL) 4:12  Lenka Svabikova (CZE) 5:39
2016 Piotr Lobodzinski (POL) 4:29  Lenka Svabikova (CZE) 5:36
2017 Piotr Lobodzinski (POL) 3:59  Lenka Svabikova (CZE) 5:45 – results
2018 Emanuele Manzi (ITA) 4:37  Susie Drinkwater (GBR) 6:11 – results
2019 Soh Wai Ching (MYS) 4:17 Susie Drinkwater (GBR) 5:41 – results

* course record

2009-2016 results available through search here (direct links unavailable): https://www.tdleventservices.co.uk/event-results

Willis Tower

2002 Joseph Kenny (USA) 14:39 Cindy Harris (USA) 15:38
2003 Terry Purcell (AUS) 13:50 Cindy Harris (USA) 16:18
2004 Sproule Love (USA) 13:35  Cindy Harris (USA) 15:18
2005 Sproule Love (USA)/Terry Purcell (AUS) 13:26  Cindy Harris (USA) 16:14 – results (incomplete, women only)
2006 Jesse Berg (USA) 13:29  Cindy Harris (USA) 15:40 – results (incomplete)
2007 Eric Leninger (USA) 13:42  Cindy Harris (USA) 15:01 – results (incomplete)
2008 Terry Purcell (AUS) 13:55  Cindy Harris (USA) 15:45
2009 Matthias Jahn (GER) 13:09  Cindy Harris (USA) 15:08 – results
2010 Jesse Berg (USA) 13:46  Sandra Nunez (MEX) 17:08 – results
2011 Sproule Love (USA) 13:03 Cindy Harris (USA) 14:57 – results
2012 Jesse Berg (USA) 13:59  Kristin Frey (USA) 14:57 – results
2013 Justin Stewart (USA) 13:29  Alice McNamara (AUS) 15:02 – results
2014 Justin Stewart (USA) 13:37  Sherri Breese (USA) 17:06 – results
2015 Sproule Love (USA) 13:41   Cindy Harris (USA) 16:02 – results
2016 Frank Carreno (COL) 13:10 Cindy Harris (USA) 14:56* – results
(New sub-basement start means runners climb 105 floors)
2017
Frank Carreno (COL) 12:58* Cindy Harris (USA) 15:27 – results
2018 Frank Carreno (COL) 13:04 Cindy Harris (USA) 15:31 – results
2019 Alexis Trujillo (MEX) 13:26 Cindy Harris (USA) 15:54 – results

* course record